+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 62
  1. #1
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    In last night's 9-6 comeback win over Baltimore, the New York Yankees (86-56) reached 30 games over .500 for the first time since the conclusion of the 2004 season. Randy Johnson hung around long enough to enable himself to earn his 17th victory of the season while the Yankee offense staged an exciting 6-run, 7th inning rally to turn a 5-2 deficit into an 8-5 lead. Robinson Cano had a bases clearing RBI double, while Bernie Williams, Alex Rodriguez and Bobby Abreu each knocked in solo runs. Rodriguez would later add an insurance homerun to cap off a night where he had 3 hits, 2 RS and 2 RBI. Earlier, on just the 4th pitch of the game, Derek Jeter increased his career-best hitting streak to 21 games, the longest perpetuated by a Yankee since Bernie Williams hit in 21 back in 1993.

    The Yankees return to Yankee Stadium this evening following a successful 5-2 road trip which saw them increase their division lead to 10.5 games over Boston and reduce their Magic Number to an even 10. Mike Mussina (13-6, 3.72) will be making his first start in The Bronx since August 15th against the Tampa Bay Devil Rays (57-86) and RH Joe Corcoran (4-7, 3.96).

    Mussina's aggregate statistics in 2006 are being buoyed by his incredible April and May stretch. In those 12 starts over 81.2 IP (6+ IP/GS), he gave up just 65 hits, 22 ER, 9 HR and struck out 70 to just 13 walks. All 12 were QS and he went 7-1, 2.42. In the 16 GS since then, he's been a completely different pitcher: 6-5, 4.86 over 92.2 IP (5+ IP/GS) with 98 hits, 11 HR and 84 strikeouts to 20 walks. Of the 16, just 9 have been QS. In many ways, Mussina and last night's starter Randy Johnson have had inverse seasons. When Johnson struggled for an 8 start stretch in April and May, Mussina picked up the slack. With Mussina stumbling over the past few months, Johnson has stepped forward. Mussina is 7-2, 3.59 at Yankee Stadium this season, 2-0, 2.08 against Tampa Bay.

    Corcoran, on the other side, has a 4.08 ERA for TB over his past 7 GS, which is a great improvement over the 7.30 mark he had in his 4 starts prior to this stretch. In his last two starts, he allowed just 3 ER over 12.1 IP to Chicago and Minnesota despite an 0-1 record. In 77.1 IP this season, Corcoran has allowed 77 hits, 8 HR, 48K:39BB, a GO:FO ratio of 1.09, and a 1.50 WHIP. His BB/9 number is at 4.54 while his K/9 is at 5.59. Corcoran is 1-4, 3.89 on the road in 2006 and has allowed 3 ER in 4.1 IP against NYY. LH hitters have an OPS of .809 while RH hitters are at .774.

    Mussina vs. TB:
    HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Carl Crawford347120205.206.206.353.559
    Rocco Baldelli172000112.118.167.118.284
    Tomas Perez123000102.250.250.250.500
    Greg Norton124000204.333.333.333.667
    Josh Paul92011303.222.222.7781.000
    Jorge Cantu80000111.000.111.000.111
    Ty Wigginton71000011.143.250.143.393
    Damon Hollins61000001.167.167.167.333
    Jonny Gomes62001201.333.333.8331.167
    Totals1112213212320.198.219.315.535


    Corcoran vs. NYY:
    HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Johnny Damon51100000.200.200.400.600
    Derek Jeter42100210.500.600.7501.350
    Bernie Williams32000000.667.667.6671.333
    Sal Fasano31001200.333.3331.3331.667
    Andy Phillips32000000.667.667.6671.333
    Melky Cabrera32100000.667.6671.0001.667
    Alex Rodriguez21000231.500.800.5001.300
    Jason Giambi21000231.500.800.5001.300
    Jorge Posada10000130.000.750.000.750
    Miguel Cairo10000000.000.000.000.000
    Bobby Abreu10000000.000.000.000.000
    Robinson Cano110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
    Gary Sheffield00000010.0001.000.0001.000
    Totals29133019112.448.600.6551.255


    My Lineup
    CF Damon
    SS Jeter
    RF Abreu
    1B Giambi
    3B Rodriguez
    DH Matsui
    C Posada
    2B Cano
    LF Cabrera

    AL East
    NYY 86-56 ---
    BOS 76-67 10.5

    AL Central
    DET 86-58 ---
    MIN 84-59 1.5
    CHW 83-61 3


    AL West
    OAK 82-61 ---
    LAA 77-67 5.5

    AL Wild Card
    MIN 84-59 ---

    CHW 83-61 1.5

    *NYY has a 1 game lead over DET for the American League's best record, 2 in the loss column.

    If the Major League Baseball Postseason began today, the American League playoffs would feature the Yankees would hosting the Twins while the Tigers hosted the Athletics.

    In the National League, the Mets would host the Padres while the Cardinals hosted the Dodgers.


    Today's Schedule: http://mlb.mlb.com/mlb/scoreboard/sb_20060912.html
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  2. #2

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Let's hope the lineup today is:

    CF Damon
    SS Jeter
    RF Abreu
    1B Giambi
    3B Arod
    2B Cano
    C Posada
    DH Matsui
    LF Melky


  3. #3
    NYYF Legend

    gdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    your face

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    30 games over!

  4. #4
    Hello dum-dum... effdamets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Now in Section 312

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Nice work again.... And.... How scary is that lineup?
    “Begin each day as if it were on purpose........”—Alex Hitchens

  5. #5

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    You gotta realize though that atleast 4 of his starts after his amazing start have been botched by errors which he doesn't recover well from.

  6. #6
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Metroidman
    You gotta realize though that atleast 4 of his starts after his amazing start have been botched by errors which he doesn't recover well from.
    That may be a consideration, although unearned runs are counted for in that 4.86, obviously. What bothers me about Mussina is that when there's an error, he loses patience on the mound and quickly allows a few more hits before getting out of the inning and then settling down in the next frame.

    That said, I can only think of two games - at Toronto and at Chicago - and Rodriguez was the culprit in both. I think Mussina was charged with all 4 runs being earned in that Toronto game, 3 of the 5 at Chicago.
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  7. #7

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Metroidman
    You gotta realize though that atleast 4 of his starts after his amazing start have been botched by errors which he doesn't recover well from.
    Moose isn't paid big money to use errors as an excuse. He needs to bear down and start getting outs after people commit errors. It happens to an unlucky pitcher every year.. and this year it is Moose.

  8. #8
    Super Bowl Champs! EdRuane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ambler, PA

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    18-1

  9. #9

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Yea but most of the errors that get him out of his rythm cost ihm ER instead of unearned runs

    Moose is just a pitcher who wants to keep going when he's in his groove. Look at the Jays game. 1 ER the whole game and cruisin

    Error and then 3 more ER

    He'll be fine if we keep the errors down.

  10. #10
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Metroidman
    Yea but most of the errors that get him out of his rythm cost ihm ER instead of unearned runs

    Moose is just a pitcher who wants to keep going when he's in his groove. Look at the Jays game. 1 ER the whole game and cruisin

    Error and then 3 more ER

    He'll be fine if we keep the errors down.
    I agree with this. He definitely has a fragile temperment within games. That may be his ultra-competitiveness, I don't know...not a psychologist. It usually takes him at least between innings to regain his composure after an error is made.
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  11. #11

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Metroidman
    Yea but most of the errors that get him out of his rythm cost ihm ER instead of unearned runs

    Moose is just a pitcher who wants to keep going when he's in his groove. Look at the Jays game. 1 ER the whole game and cruisin

    Error and then 3 more ER

    He'll be fine if we keep the errors down.
    That error only account for 1 ER, so it would have been a 2 ER line. But Moose promptly gave up some hittable pitches to the next few batters. It's not Arod's fault Moose has been average since May.

  12. #12

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    *knock on wood* We've been playing good baseball so lets just hope we dont commit any errors behind Moose. He never really lost his form he just cant get along with errors which spiked his ERA

  13. #13

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    He lost his form. He hasn't gone as deep into games as an ace should also. He's been giving up more hits, more home runs and more walks.

  14. #14

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by cmaff05
    That error only account for 1 ER, so it would have been a 2 ER line. But Moose promptly gave up some hittable pitches to the next few batters. It's not Arod's fault Moose has been average since May.
    I understand that but that wasn't the only game. I'm not saying its' anyone's fault but Moose doesn't bounce back well from errors which weren't there in his games earlier. Plus the Boston start where he could only go 4IP hurt his ERA too. He's still been great for us just having trouble overcoming errors

  15. #15

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Metroidman
    I understand that but that wasn't the only game. I'm not saying its' anyone's fault but Moose doesn't bounce back well from errors which weren't there in his games earlier. Plus the Boston start where he could only go 4IP hurt his ERA too. He's still been great for us just having trouble overcoming errors
    Certainly. But this is the third straight year where Moose will likely not pitch 200 innings. He needs to go deeper into games.

  16. #16

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Moose needs to turn it on. Postseason Moose to the front, now, plz.

  17. #17

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Well as always he's injury prone

    He is 37 going on 38 afterall

  18. #18
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by cmaff05
    Certainly. But this is the third straight year where Moose will likely not pitch 200 innings. He needs to go deeper into games.
    I actually think Mussina is simply a 6IP/3ER pitcher who cannot exceed 100 pitches at this stage in his career. Hopefully he feels good in October so he has great command and can sneak 7 innings of effective ball out of those 100 pitches. Maybe on a great night he can realistically see 8 innings or the rare 105 pitch CG.
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  19. #19
    Released Outright
    Join Date
    Dec 2004

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Godizilla Returns To Takes Over The Bronx

  20. #20
    NYYF Legend

    gdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    your face

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    The return of the Zilla!

  21. #21

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by cmaff05
    Let's hope the lineup today is:

    CF Damon
    SS Jeter
    RF Abreu
    1B Giambi
    3B Arod
    2B Cano
    C Posada
    DH Matsui
    LF Melky

    Wow!! Matsui's batting 8th This lineup is insane!!

  22. #22

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion



    What do you guys think?

  23. #23

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    If Tampa has Mothra, or a GIANT FLYING STINGRAY then we're still in good shape.

  24. #24
    NYYF Cy Young


    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mass.

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Outstanding lineup. Wow. Can't wait to see Matsui back in there.

    Moose will get back on track tonight.

  25. #25
    NYYF MVP

    YankeeStripes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Raleigh, North Carolina

    Re: 9.12.06 - TB@NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    if matsui and sheffield can be at full strength by October 1st, the yankees will be world champions.
    “When you have the chance to take the ball for the World Champs, you take the ball.”—Roger Clemens

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts