+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 49
  1. #1
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Thanks to Andy Pettitte and Derek Jeter, the Yankees (67-59) won their 3rd game out of 4 last night in Toronto. The victory also enabled them to gain a game Boston in the chase for the AL Wild Card. Entering play today, the Yankees trail Boston by 5.5 games, and Minnesota by 5, with just 36 to play. Considering that New York and Boston will face off in a critical series next week, finishing off the remaining 4 games of this road trip through Toronto and Baltimore in solid fashion is essential.

    Sidney Ponson (7-3, 4.19) starts tonight against Toronto RH Roy Halladay (14-9, 2.64).

    Ponson has been outstanding for the Yankees in August. Over 4 starts hes thrown to a 2.96 ERA over 27.1 innings, allowing just 22 hits and 9 walks to 9 strikeouts with 41 ground outs (30 AO). He has completed at least 6.1 IP in each of the 4 starts with his worst outing of the 4 being 7.2 IP, 4 ER against Minnesota. Despite the consistency, Ponson has earned just a 1-1 record for himself during this stretch. He has not faced Toronto this season.

    Halladay continues to dominate the American League. While his overall body of work this season has put him into the Cy Young Award discussion, his month of August has been incredible. In 3 starts hes pitched to a 1.14 ERA with 18 strikeouts and just 4 walks in 23.2 innings. Halladay has made 3 starts against New York this season and has owned the Yankees (2-1, 2.05 ERA):

    APR 1: 7 IP, 3 ER, 7 H, 2 BB, 3 K (L)
    JUN 3: 6 IP, 2 ER, 6 H, 1 BB, 3 K (W)
    JUL 11: 9 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 8 K (W)


    LH vs. Halladay (399 AB): .233/.272/.348
    RH vs. Halladay (315 AB): .235/.280/.340


    Halladay vs. New York:
    HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Johnny Damon73244112811.329.395.452.847
    Derek Jeter72194004719.264.329.319.649
    Jason Giambi61180038613.295.368.443.810
    Alex Rodriguez551650010311.291.339.382.721
    Jorge Posada42122012910.286.423.405.828
    Hideki Matsui409101433.225.279.325.604
    Ivan Rodriguez2610202504.385.385.6921.077
    Bobby Abreu214100009.190.227.238.465
    Robinson Cano216202411.286.318.667.985
    Jose Molina111100013.091.167.182.348
    Wilson Betemit100000022.000.167.000.167
    Xavier Nady32000000.667.667.6671.333
    Brett Gardner30000000.000.250.000.250
    Totals43812122110394086.276.344.400.743

    Ponson vs. Toronto:
    HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Vernon Wells309101405.300.300.433.733
    Matt Stairs249104743.375.464.9171.381
    Gregg Zaun247101351.292.414.458.872
    Scott Rolen171000025.059.158.059.217
    David Eckstein154100011.267.353.333.686
    Alex Rios94000211.444.500.444.944
    Kevin Mench71000002.143.143.143.286
    Aaron Hill42000010.500.600.5001.100
    Rod Barajas31100000.333.333.6671.000
    Lyle Overbay32000001.667.667.6671.333
    Brad Wilkerson31000000.333.333.333.667
    Marco Scutaro31000000.333.333.333.667
    John McDonald10000001.000.000.000.000
    A.J. Burnett00000000.000.000.000.000
    Totals14342506161420.294.361.455.815


    Resist temptation, Joe, and keep chugging out that regular lineup.
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  2. #2

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    I hope the offense can put some runs on the board for Ponson. Big big game here. I'd feel pretty good about them going to Baltimore if they can take this series.

  3. #3
    NYYF Legend

    Yankee Tripper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Left coast

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    I'd give Matsui the day off to rest the knee and get Damon out of CF today so he doesn't go 3 days in a row on turf. My lineup would be

    Damon DH
    Jeter SS
    Abreu RF
    A-Rod 3B
    Nady LF
    Giambi 1B
    Cano 2B
    I-Rod C
    Gardner CF

    Nice to see Bucholotz unable to hold a big lead yesterday and get sent to AA. Nicer still to see Andy go 7 strong a get a W.

    I'm finally warming up to Ponson, he's been way better than I possibly imagined. He's had 2 really bad starts (TEX, BOS) one of which we actually won and he's kept us in the game or better in the rest of his starts, can't really ask any more of waiver wire pickup. And I'll admit I was 100% against his signing even though it was low risk. Nice to be wrong on that one, hope Sidney keeps keeping us in games.

  4. #4
    NYYF Cy Young


    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Park Slope, Brooklyn

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    another day, another critical game. Just win and take the series.

  5. #5

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Must win agian, especially since its Halladay. Make me belive!

    LETS GO YANKEES!

  6. #6
    NYYF Legend

    goin for 27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Connecticut

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    HUGE game, as we need to win every series from here on out. Tough to matchup against Doc Halladay, but the boys need to swing the bats from the get go.

  7. #7
    NYYF MVP


    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    IMO yankees need to go 25-9, hate putting numbers but I cannot see them getting in with less then 92 wins so lets start our run here boys 8 in a row starting with last night

  8. #8

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Would be a nice bump if they could pull out tonight.....all expectations for the Jays to win, which is nice since in this game it generally goes the opposite. Halladay has thrown a lot of late, too....

  9. #9

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Bern baby Bern!
    IMO yankees need to go 25-9, hate putting numbers but I cannot see them getting in with less then 92 wins so lets start our run here boys 8 in a row starting with last night
    Your right...No excuses with Halladay tonight because the offense has used the excuse of "Got to tip your cap to the pitcher tonight" wayy too many times...So that card has run out...They need a big win vs Halladay tonight and take that momentum and sweep Baltimore over the weekend...The key for the Yankees is hitting, they arent going to pitch their way into the postseason...They need A-Rod to be A-Rod and have Jeter continuing to get big hits...They need 4 straight before the off day and Boston or else the season is over...They cant go into a series just wanting to win 2 of 3 they must go into every game saying this is a playoff game and we cant lose it...That means Mo, Veras, and the rest of the pen is on call every single day from here on out

  10. #10
    NYYF MVP


    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Yankees47
    Your right...No excuses with Halladay tonight because the offense has used the excuse of "Got to tip your cap to the pitcher tonight" wayy too many times...So that card has run out...They need a big win vs Halladay tonight and take that momentum and sweep Baltimore over the weekend...The key for the Yankees is hitting, they arent going to pitch their way into the postseason...They need A-Rod to be A-Rod and have Jeter continuing to get big hits...They need 4 straight before the off day and Boston or else the season is over...They cant go into a series just wanting to win 2 of 3 they must go into every game saying this is a playoff game and we cant lose it...That means Mo, Veras, and the rest of the pen is on call every single day from here on out
    I was just looking over the schedule, if we win every series here on out including this one against toronto the minimum amount of wins will be 25. That is not a tough feat to win 2 of 3 in every series so we gotta go out there and do it. We should sweep one of the baltimore series, and the seattle series and if we wanna get in we cannot afford to lose series against tampa, white sox and obviously boston. It is definitely in our reach if we play the way we are capable of. However, we don't seem to ever play the way we are capable of which then leaves me in doubt..

  11. #11
    Devoted Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    LaFayette, NY

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    If that happened and they got the 25 wins the final record would be 92-70, which may be good enough for a WC this year.
    "The saddest thing in life is wasted talent"

  12. #12
    NYYF MVP


    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    exactly..

  13. #13
    Addicted Member
    Bostonsfavson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Western New York

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Halladay has to have an off night at some point, right?


    ...right?

  14. #14
    NYYF Triple Crown

    JOBA RULES's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Yankee Universe

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    If we can pull this one out against Doc we'll have momentum going into BAL....I'm ready for a pinstripe run....
    FRANCESA >> KAY

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    LOHR21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    QUEENS

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    He does have 9 losses

    he must be losing to someone
    [COLOR=darkred]I lve Melky [/COLOR]

  16. #16
    This is our future. JohnnyDamonfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Just fricken win. I know that we're not facing a rookie today but you can win today. Please Yankees don't let your fans down. And if you're only gonna score a couple of runs make sure Toronto scores less.
    Still and will always be a New England Patriots fan.


    [quote=THEBOSS84]You may be my favorite poster on the site. So sweet and innocent.[/quote]

  17. #17

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    This has disaster written all over it.

  18. #18

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by LOHR21
    He does have 9 losses

    he must be losing to someone
    This was exactly my thought.

    And if there's one thing you can say about Sidney Ponson, it's that he is someone.

  19. #19

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by sweet_lou_14
    This was exactly my thought.

    And if there's one thing you can say about Sidney Ponson, it's that he is someone.
    made me laugh

  20. #20
    Devoted Member
    Bleacher_Creature's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bronx, NY

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Per lohud

    YANKEES (67-59)
    Damon LF
    Jeter SS
    Abreu RF
    A. Rodriguez 3B
    Giambi 1B
    Nady LF
    Matsui DH
    Cano 2B
    I. Rodriguez C
    Ponson RHP

    Looks like Girardi feels the Blue Jays will pull a lot tonight.....

    http://yankees.lhblogs.com/

  21. #21
    BACK 4 NOW... yankswn23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Harrisburg

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    The Yankees are 58-0 when leading after eight innings. … The Red Sox and Rays are off today.



  22. #22
    BACK 4 NOW... yankswn23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Harrisburg

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    .
    August
    21 According to his agent, Carl Pavano has been told he will start against the Orioles on Saturday.

    God help us all.

    UPDATE, 2:46 p.m.: “He worked extremely hard to put himself in this position, to get back and help the this club,” agent Tom O’Connell told the Star-Ledger. “He’s really excited about the opportunity and he’s up to the challenge.”



  23. #23
    NYYF Legend

    Yankee Tripper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Left coast

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    You can never have too many left fielders.

  24. #24
    Slow in, Fast out ThePinStripes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tejas

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by sweet_lou_14
    This was exactly my thought.

    And if there's one thing you can say about Sidney Ponson, it's that he is someone.
    maybe two!
    A fool and his money can throw one heck of a party!

  25. #25

    Re: 8.21.08 - NYY @ TOR: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by yankswn23
    .
    August
    21 According to his agent, Carl Pavano has been told he will start against the Orioles on Saturday.

    God help us all.

    UPDATE, 2:46 p.m.: “He worked extremely hard to put himself in this position, to get back and help the this club,” agent Tom O’Connell told the Star-Ledger. “He’s really excited about the opportunity and he’s up to the challenge.”

    We'll see about that. I just don't even trust this guy to make it to Camden Yards intact much less give the Yankees a quality start.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts