+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 59
  1. #1
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Happy Easter to all.

    Thanks to the incredible heroics put forth by Alex Rodriguez, the Yankees will look for their first series win of 2007 this afternoon in The Bronx.

    Trailing 7-3 with 1 out in the 8th inning, New York staged an improbable rally against a tough Baltimore bullpen to even their record at 2-2. After walks to Bobby Abreu and Rodriguez, Jason Giambi blasted a mammoth 3-run HR off of Dennys Baez to bring the Yankees back to trailing by just 1, 7-6. With 2 outs and nobody on in the 9th, the Yankees then began one of the most remarkable comebacks you'll see:

    A sharp single by Robinson Cano, an outstanding AB by Derek Jeter that resulted in a walk, and a HBP of Abreu led to the theatrics of Rodriguez. A-Rod took a letter-high 2-2, mid-90's fastball and promptly deposited it into the historical blackened seats in CF. Ballgame. Walk-off Grand Slam. Incredible.

    Not to be lost in the emotion of the victory was another awful performance by a Yankee starting pitcher. Although Kei Igawa now owns the distinction of the longest out by a NYY SP with just 5 IP, he was horrendously high in the zone all day long, resulting in 8 hits, 2 HR, and 7 ER.

    Darrell Rasner, who went 3-1, 4.43 with NYY last year (6G/3GS) will start today against talented Baltimore LHP Erik Bedard (0-1, 11.57).

    Rasner vs. BAL:
    HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Ramon Hernandez21001300.500.5002.0002.500
    Brian Roberts21000000.500.500.5001.000
    Nick Markakis221000001.0001.0001.5002.500
    Miguel Tejada110002101.0001.0001.0002.000
    Kevin Millar10000000.000.000.000.000
    Melvin Mora10000010.000.500.000.500
    Jay Gibbons10000010.000.500.000.500
    Totals105101530.500.615.9001.515


    Bedard vs. NYY:
    HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Johnny Damon235100120.217.280.261.541
    Derek Jeter227010239.318.400.409.809
    Alex Rodriguez219001526.429.458.5711.030
    Jorge Posada165100143.313.450.375.825
    Bobby Abreu143000055.214.421.214.635
    Hideki Matsui143000122.214.313.214.527
    Robinson Cano144200004.286.286.429.714
    Jason Giambi134102654.308.550.8461.396
    Josh Phelps132000013.154.214.154.368
    Miguel Cairo42000011.500.600.5001.100
    Melky Cabrera30000012.000.250.000.250
    Doug Mientkiewicz20000001.000.000.000.000
    Totals15944513162640.277.383.377.760
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  2. #2
    NYYF HOF

    spyglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    in transit

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Let's use yesterday as a place to start.

    Also, it would be awesome if we could get five innings out of Rasner
    "What you fail to understand in your joyless myopia is that baseball is the key to life -- the Rosetta Stone, if you will." -The X-Files

  3. #3
    First Name: Keninovich hardrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    We just don't know

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    as always, wonderful stuff, BamTino
    We toast to the old days and DiMaggio too,
    Billy Martin and Mantle, Whitey Ford and to you

  4. #4

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Will we finally get a starter to give us a quality start? Is this the day? Lets hope so.

  5. #5
    NYYF Cy Young

    I Heart Jeter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    RI

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Why is Rasner starting and not Pavano? I thought they would bypass the 5th starter since Pavano had pitched on Monday and already is on 5 days' rest....
    " I used to be confused... but now I just don't know..."

  6. #6
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by I Heart Jeter
    Why is Rasner starting and not Pavano? I thought they would bypass the 5th starter since Pavano had pitched on Monday and already is on 5 days' rest....
    Maybe they wanted Pavano to start in the dome and not the cold. Pavano will start tomorrow night in Minnesota, followed by Pettitte and Mussina on Tuesday and Wednesday, respectively.

    I'm interested to see how all 3 bounce back from their disasters this week.
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  7. #7
    dont mess with the jesus dont_ya_know24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    NJ

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    cmon ras give us at least 6
    I really thought I played great defense when the ball wasn't hit at me, Alex Rodriguez said.

  8. #8
    NYYF Legend

    TheBamTino24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    161st & River Ave.

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Today's lineup:

    YANKEES
    Cabrera CF
    Jeter SS
    Abreu RF
    Rodriguez 3B
    Giambi DH
    Phelps 1B
    Cano 2B
    Cairo LF
    Nieves C

    Rasner RHP

    http://yankees.lohudblogs.com/

    Pregame chatter: This looks like a March 15 lineup. ... It’s 36 in the Bronx with a harsh wind, so they’re not taking a chance with Damon. ... No word on Hideki Matsui and whether he had an MRI. ... Can Rasner go six? Can anybody?
    I actually do not mind Joe Torre going this conservative today. The weather has been absolutely ridiculous all week and I don't want any other 30-something OFers getting injured worse. Something is going to have be done about this 3-headed 1B situation. We'll need Kevin Thompson up here for the long haul.
    GO YANKS
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 20, 23, 32, 37, 42, 44, 46, 49, 51

  9. #9
    NYYF HOF

    spyglass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    in transit

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBamTino24
    I actually do not mind Joe Torre going this conservative today. The weather has been absolutely ridiculous all week and I don't want any other 30-something OFers getting injured worse. Something is going to have be done about this 3-headed 1B situation. We'll need Kevin Thompson up here for the long haul.
    I know what you mean. I keep waiting for them to call Thompson up.
    "What you fail to understand in your joyless myopia is that baseball is the key to life -- the Rosetta Stone, if you will." -The X-Files

  10. #10
    Stat Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    looking at this lineup, i can't help but think how lucky we are to have gotten cairo back this year. he truly is an extremely valuable component of this team and i could see him starting a good 60-80 games this season.
    Check out my blog where I talk about the Yankees, Sports in general, Movies, and Life (ha) http://onyourmarcgetsetgo.blogspot.com/

  11. #11
    NYYF Legend

    NelsonMuntz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    So our backup infielder is playing LF and we have no backup outfielders. This could get interesting.
    David Ortiz tested positive for performance enhancing drugs in 2003.

  12. #12

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    WTF? Put Matsui on the DL and bring up KT. I don't want to see Cairo in the outfield.
    [SIZE=3]NYY Triforce[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3][/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Phil Hughes[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Joba Chamberlain[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Ian Kennedy[/SIZE]

  13. #13

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by ppa79
    WTF? Put Matsui on the DL and bring up KT. I don't want to see Cairo in the outfield.
    yes lets rush him to the DL so we can lose him for 15 days when he could possibly be ready in a couple of days

  14. #14
    NYYF Legend

    NelsonMuntz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by ppa79
    WTF? Put Matsui on the DL and bring up KT. I don't want to see Cairo in the outfield.
    Do we need Rasner for another start after this game? I'm wondering if they're just planning on sending him down to AAA after today and calling up KT until Wang comes off the DL. That would buy a few days to see how Matsui's hamstring feels without DL'ing him.
    David Ortiz tested positive for performance enhancing drugs in 2003.

  15. #15
    dont mess with the jesus dont_ya_know24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    NJ

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    id rather them bring up phil hughes, to show the yankee starters how to pitch through 5 innings.
    I really thought I played great defense when the ball wasn't hit at me, Alex Rodriguez said.

  16. #16
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Turn my headphones up

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by yankeesmarc923
    looking at this lineup, i can't help but think how lucky we are to have gotten cairo back this year. he truly is an extremely valuable component of this team and i could see him starting a good 60-80 games this season.
    Wait till you see how valuable he is when he misplays 2 flyballs into doubles today, he's the best at that

  17. #17

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Skars
    yes lets rush him to the DL so we can lose him for 15 days when he could possibly be ready in a couple of days
    Last time a Yankee had a hamstring strain, he was on the DL for 15 days (Wang). When Cano had a hamstring strain last year, he missed a month. These things take time to heal. Damon isn't playing and Matsui isn't playing, this team needs outfielders. You can wait with one, but not both.
    [SIZE=3]NYY Triforce[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3][/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Phil Hughes[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Joba Chamberlain[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Ian Kennedy[/SIZE]

  18. #18

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by NelsonMuntz
    Do we need Rasner for another start after this game? I'm wondering if they're just planning on sending him down to AAA after today and calling up KT until Wang comes off the DL. That would buy a few days to see how Matsui's hamstring feels without DL'ing him.
    If Rasner pitches a good game, I would rather send Igawa down.
    [SIZE=3]NYY Triforce[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3][/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Phil Hughes[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Joba Chamberlain[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Ian Kennedy[/SIZE]

  19. #19

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Three things I want to see today:

    1. A-Rod continuing the heroics.
    2. Bedard's ERA remain around 11.57, if not higher
    3. Rasner go 6, maybe 7
    Studying for the USMLE Step 2 Exam, but still cheering hard for the Yankees.
    The reason Kei Igawa looked so good in Japan: [URL="http://www.addictinggames.com/shockwavestadiumbaseball.html"]http://www.addictinggames.com/shockwavestadiumbaseball.html[/URL]

  20. #20

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by ppa79
    Last time a Yankee had a hamstring strain, he was on the DL for 15 days (Wang). When Cano had a hamstring strain last year, he missed a month. These things take time to heal.
    Completely different situations. Wang was throwing within a couple of days but he was put on the DL because he needs to have the proper throwing time before his first start.

    Again how can you bring Cano up? You dont know how serious his strain was compared to Matsui's especially since theres no MRI yet for Matsui. Cano pulled it seriously last year while Matsui said yesterday he thought he'd be ready to play in a few days if not sooner


    Quote Originally Posted by ppa79
    If Rasner pitches a good game, I would rather send Igawa down.
    Hogwash. I hope the Yankees arent as reactionary as some people here with regards to Igawa. He looked very good in S/T and just had no stuff yesterday. Send Pettitte and Mussina down while you're at it. Rasner is a fill-in guy

  21. #21

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by ppa79
    Last time a Yankee had a hamstring strain, he was on the DL for 15 days (Wang). When Cano had a hamstring strain last year, he missed a month. These things take time to heal. Damon isn't playing and Matsui isn't playing, this team needs outfielders. You can wait with one, but not both.
    I think it has to do with how bad the strain is. Not all hamstring injuries are the same. The predictions I have heard to date suggest that Matsui might be back in a week, which is perfectly reasonable for a minor tweak.
    Studying for the USMLE Step 2 Exam, but still cheering hard for the Yankees.
    The reason Kei Igawa looked so good in Japan: [URL="http://www.addictinggames.com/shockwavestadiumbaseball.html"]http://www.addictinggames.com/shockwavestadiumbaseball.html[/URL]

  22. #22
    NYYF Legend

    NelsonMuntz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Alexandria, VA

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Skars
    Hogwash. I hope the Yankees arent as reactionary as some people here with regards to Igawa. He looked very good in S/T and just had no stuff yesterday. Send Pettitte and Mussina down while you're at it. Rasner is a fill-in guy
    When did Igawa look good in S/T? I watched most of his starts and he looked awful in every one of them.
    David Ortiz tested positive for performance enhancing drugs in 2003.

  23. #23
    NYYF Legend


    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Turn my headphones up

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    I hope Gene Monahan or whoever is in charge of this forces a mandatory full 25-man roster double length stretching session today

  24. #24
    Seeing the Yanks Next Week! Pickwick12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    I thought Damon might be back in the lineup this time. I assume he'll be available. Anyone know for sure?
    In principio erat Verbum, et Verbum erat apud Deum, et Deus erat Verbum
    John 1:1

    ^ has a petition to change the city name of Port Myers to Mike Myers.-mitchrock

  25. #25

    Re: 4.8.07: BAL @ NYY: All Pregame Info & Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by Skars
    Completely different situations. Wang was throwing within a couple of days but he was put on the DL because he needs to have the proper throwing time before his first start.

    Again how can you bring Cano up? You dont know how serious his strain was compared to Matsui's especially since theres no MRI yet for Matsui. Cano pulled it seriously last year while Matsui said yesterday he thought he'd be ready to play in a few days if not sooner
    They said Damon would be a couple of days, so far he hasn't played a full game since Monday. It has seriously handicapped the team. Now with Matsui out, we are in terrible shape. Better to DL someone, let him get the rest he needs and bring up someone who can be servicable for 2 weeks.
    [SIZE=3]NYY Triforce[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3][/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Phil Hughes[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Joba Chamberlain[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=3]Ian Kennedy[/SIZE]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts